Wet Wet Wet Privacy Policy

BJDMS Ltd t/as WetWetWet Swim School and Run School and Activities4Kids is committed to protecting you & your child’s privacy. This privacy policy details the information we collect from you when you access our website and also when you join our organisation, the reason for collecting information and advises the steps we take to ensure this information remains confidential, and your rights to access the information, amend the information, or withdraw / change the information and / or the way we contact you

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy notice for changes whenever you visit our website

By accessing the Privacy Policy you acknowledge that you have read and accepted the terms of this Policy and consent to your personal information being used as set out in this Policy.

OUR INTENTIONS

We collect some basic information from you in order to improve your browsing experience. Except as explained in this policy statement, we will not release any personal information to a third party under any circumstances unless expressly authorised to do so by you, or if we are obliged to do so by law.

All information will be dealt with in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will always aim to meet current Internet best practices. To find out more about Data Protection, please read our Data Protection Policy.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We’ll collect personal information from the following general sources:

  • From you directly, and any relevant information from family members
  • Information generated about you & or your child when you use our services

When you register with us, you provide us with the following personal information:

  • your name and name of your child and any carer appointed by you for your child
  • date of birth of your child
  • email address (yours, not child’s)
  • their progress within our organisation and previous organisations
  • actual payment made and due for the child’s participation in our activities and method of payment (but not bank name, account numbers or sort code or card information)
  • mobile phone number , also landline number if applicable
  • home postal address with postcode
  • any health issues information re your child which may be relevant and information re medication taken in the past / needed now
  • any health & / or mobility issues re you & / or carer of child who will be in attendance at our venue / occasion which you consider relevant
  • ability of your child at time of joining our organisation
  • information re past activities relevant to ours

We collect this information in order to identify you (and your child) and to allow us to notify you (and your child) of any important service announcements / amendments or significant updates. This information is used to ensure your child is in the correct placement for their ability (at time of joining and ongoing) based on our criteria & has a positive experience.

We invite you to advise re your own health / mobility issues (or carer of child) to ensure your comfort & safety at the venue. If you do not wish to receive information from us, you can choose not to by advising us at any time, and you have the right to edit your & your child’s personal details. You may also amend how you receive information / contact from us at any time by contacting us as below.

We also like to keep you informed via periodic newsletters which are sent via email to the contact you advised when joining our organisation. It is your right to amend this contact at any time or advise you do not wish to continue to receive the newsletters by advising you wish to 'unsubscribe'.

There are occasions where we ask for extra personal information, such as registration for an event or online questionnaires. Any details collected are stored securely offline and are not stored on our web server.

There are occasions when we will need access to your information at a venue, e.g. this could include health information and / or emergency contact. At venues this will be held safely and securely using paper records, the information will be up-to-date as provided by yourself and is kept safely during the meeting. After the meeting it is returned securely to our office.

Special note for users under the age of 18

If you are under the age of 18, you must obtain permission from your parent or guardian before registering or providing any personal information to us.

WHAT WE DO WITH THIS INFORMATION

The personal information you provide re you and your child when you register with us is stored in a secure database on our own web server at the hosting company. This information is only accessible to our administration staff, the Web Manager at BJDMS Ltd and the server administrator at the hosting company.

HOW AND WHEN CAN YOU WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

Where we’re relying upon your consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us using the details below via phone, email or letter.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We seek to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to you and your child’s personal data.

BJDMS Ltd does not sell, transfer or share any personal information about you or your child to any outside organisations.

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures and precautions in order to protect you and your child’s personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of you and your child’s personal information.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can request access to your information re you and / or your child at any time, you may update / amend information held at any time, and you may request changes to how we communicate to you by contacting our Data Protection Officer, contact details below:

The Data Protection Officer

BJDMS Ltd , 118 Nevill Avenue, Hove, Sussex, BN3 7ND

Alternatively, you can email our data protection team at info@wetwetwetswimschool.co.uk or info@runschool.co.uk or info@activities4kids.co.uk or telephone 01273 388247

HOW LONG DO WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION ON FILE

We hold information about you and your child for as long as your child actively uses our services, unless you ask us to remove the information at any time.

If your child has not used our services for more than 3 years we’ll contact you and ask if you wish us to retain / amend your child’s personal data to keep you & your child advised of future activities which may be of interest to you and your child. Unless you reply ‘yes’ we’ll mark your records as ‘inactive’ and we will not contact you again.

OUR CONTACT WITH YOUR CHILD

We will never contact your child directly. Our only contact with your child will be at their lessons / venues and only in respect to their lesson / progress / safety / participation in our activities.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not. The right of data portability is only relevant from May 2018

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/. You can contact us using the details below.

WHAT WE STORE IN COOKIE FILES

Reporting and analytics cookies; Google Analytics cookies

Google Analytics is an online application from Google that uses cookies which help us to analyse activity on our website. This means we can make changes to our website to improve your experience when using the website. This app is commonly used across the internet and all data is anonymous, thus no data is collected that could be identified as yours.

We use Google Optimize to improve the content and your experience on our website. We can test and compare our visitors ‘behaviour’ on our website and see which pages they prefer. To do this Google Optimize sets a cookie on the page to identify which user has seen which version of the page. Find out more about Google Analytics cookies at : https://support.google.com/analytics

Social media advertising

We use cookies from Facebook to track what actions take place on our website, for example, whether someone signs up for an event. This helps us analyse & monitor how our Facebook advertising campaigns are performing.

We can also use these cookies to build custom audiences to advertise to on Facebook. Find out more about Facebook interest-based advertising and how to opt out can be found at https://www.facebook.com/help/

Third-party cookies

Other websites may use cookies while you browse our website, usually if you're logged into your accounts with them. How these cookies work is outlined in the terms and conditions or privacy policy for each website.

Find out more about how Facebook uses cookies : https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

We currently collect information about your computer in order to tailor the web pages we provide to you. This information is collected from your computer regardless of whether or not you register with us and is not personal to you. This includes the following:

  • operating system (eg Microsoft Windows 7)
  • browser software (eg Google Chrome)
  • your browser’s custom settings (eg the presence of a Macromedia Flash plug-in)
  • your IP address (the unique Internet network address of your machine)
  • your geographic location (or that of your Internet service provider)
  • access times (the time spent on a BJDMS Ltd website)
  • referring domain (the website you were browsing prior to your visit to a BJDMS Ltd website)

DISCLAIMER

We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any websites listed on our website that you choose to visit so you may understand what information is collected from you and for what purpose. BJDMS Ltd cannot be held responsible for the policies of any third party website listed on our website and you access these websites at your own risk.

Any cookie we store on our computer is set to expire three months after your last visit to the BJDMS Ltd website and is automatically removed from our computer once this three month period has elapsed.

CONTACTING US

If you have any concerns about this privacy policy re BJDMS Ltd or feel that we are not adhering to the provisions set out here, please do not hesitate to contact us by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer

BJDMS Ltd , 118 Nevill Avenue, Hove, Sussex, BN3 7ND

Alternatively, you can email our data protection team at info@wetwetwetswimschool.co.uk or info@runschool.co.uk or info@activities4kids.co.uk or telephone 01273 388247

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time in response to your feedback, new or altered systems and procedures within or via BJDMS Ltd , Internet best practices and UK and European law.

© BJDMS Ltd May 2018

118 Nevill Avenue, Hove, Sussex, BN3 7ND